Election Summary Report
Primary Election
PIke County, Mississippi
Tuesday, August 6, 2019
Summary For (10) Braswell Education Complex, All Counters, All Races
Official and Final Results
08/14/19
09:05:43
Registered Voters 1348 - Cards Cast 536 39.76%
Num. Report Precinct 1 - Num. Reporting 1 100.00%
Governor-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
341
Michael Brown
54
15.84%
W. Bond Compton Jr.
5
1.47%
Jim Hood
201
58.94%
Robert J. Ray
11
3.23%
Robert Shuler Smith
34
9.97%
Gregory Wash
2
0.59%
Velesha P. Williams
26
7.62%
Albert Wilson
8
2.35%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Lieutenant Governor-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
299
Jay Hughes
298
99.67%
Write-in Votes
1
0.33%
Secretary Of State-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
327
Johnny DuPree
234
71.56%
Maryra Hodges Hunt
93
28.44%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Attorney General-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
286
J. Riley Collins
286
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
State Treasurer-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
297
Addie Lee Green
297
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Agriculture & Commerce-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
297
Rickey L. Cole
297
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Insurance-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
298
Robert E. Amos
298
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Southern PSC District-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
300
Connie Moran
183
61.00%
Sugar Stallings
117
39.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Attorney 14-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
305
Dee Bates
305
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Senate 38-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
339
Kelvin E. Butler
135
39.82%
Tammy Witherspoon
204
60.18%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Rep. 96-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
102/446
22.9 %
Total Votes
81
Aisha A. Sanders
80
98.77%
Write-in Votes
1
1.23%
District Rep. 98-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
246/902
27.3 %
Total Votes
236
Tasha Dillon
138
58.47%
Daryl L. Porter Jr.
98
41.53%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Sheriff-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
344
Kenny Cotton
307
89.24%
Edwin 'Ed' Thompson
36
10.47%
Write-in Votes
1
0.29%
Chancery Clerk-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
298
Amanda V. Upchurch
298
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Circuit Clerk-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
324
Johnny O. Scott
324
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Tax Assessor-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
323
R. J. Taylor Cain
109
33.75%
Angela Simmons
214
66.25%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Tax Collector-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
338
S. Ellzey Matthews
128
37.87%
Gwendolyn J. Nunnery
210
62.13%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Coroner-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
332
R. Tucker Bolian
37
11.14%
Willie King
79
23.80%
David Rashad Taylor
216
65.06%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Supervisor District 2-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
345
Samuel C. Hall
128
37.10%
Faye Lowery Hodges
122
35.36%
S. Martin Patterson
4
1.16%
Lucy Darlene Tobias
91
26.38%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Justice Court Judge Southern District-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
304
Celdric McDowell
301
99.01%
Write-in Votes
3
0.99%
Constable Southern District-Democrat
D
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
348/1348
25.8 %
Total Votes
338
Oliver James
336
99.41%
Write-in Votes
2
0.59%
Governor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
187
Robert Foster
25
13.37%
Tate Reeves
123
65.78%
Bill Waller Jr.
39
20.86%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Lieutenant Governor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
174
Delbert Hosemann
157
90.23%
Shane Quick
17
9.77%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Secretary Of State-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
179
Sam Britton
80
44.69%
Michael Watson
99
55.31%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Attorney General-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
185
Mark Baker
43
23.24%
Lynn Fitch
104
56.22%
Andy Taggart
38
20.54%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
State Auditor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
172
Shad White
172
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
State Treasurer-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
181
E. S. 'Buck' Clarke
68
37.57%
David McRae
113
62.43%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Agriculture & Commerce-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
178
Andy Gipson
178
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Commissioner Of Insurance-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
178
Mike Chaney
178
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Southern PSC District-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
178
Dane Maxwell
128
71.91%
Kelvin Schulz
50
28.09%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Southern Trans. District-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
178
Tom King
83
46.63%
Tony Smith
37
20.79%
Chad Toney
58
32.58%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
District Attorney 14-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
168
Joey Norton
168
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Sheriff-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
188
James Brumfield
91
48.40%
D. C. Corson
0
0.00%
Rodney Nordstrom
31
16.49%
Tim Vanderslice
66
35.11%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Chancery Clerk-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
183
Becky Buie
183
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Circuit Clerk-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
186
Roger A. Graves
91
48.92%
Gina Mitchell
95
51.08%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Tax Assessor-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
185
Laurie Allen
185
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%
Coroner-Republican
R
Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1
100.0 %
Times Counted
188/1348
13.9 %
Total Votes
178
Bryant 'Wally' Jones
178
100.00%
Write-in Votes
0
0.00%